Haywood v. United States, 642 F. Supp. 188 (D. Kan. 1986)
[…] Bradford further averred that based upon her information and belief, these measures would prevent future inappropriate collection activity.

The court is persuaded that in light of the corrective changes made to the IRS computer there is no reasonable expectation of future wrongful collection efforts for these debts being taken against plaintiff. The court therefore finds plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief to be moot.

Plaintiff's other claim for relief is grounded on 26 U.S.C. § 7431, which provides in pertinent part:

 
(a) In general.
 
(1) Disclosure by employee of United States.If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.
 
....
 
(b) No liability for good faith but erroneous interpretation.No liability shall arise under this section with respect to any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103.
 
....
 
(e) Return; return information. For purposes of this section the terms "return" and "return information" have the respective meanings given such terms in section 6103(b).

Section 6103(b) of chapter 26 U.S.C. defines the following relevant terms:

 
(2) Return information.The term "return information" means