Linn v. Andover Newton Theological Sch., 642 F. Supp. 11 (D. Mass. 1985)
[…] Memorex, 588 F. Supp. 27 (D.Mass.1984). Count III, which alleges that the plaintiff's discharge was wrongful and without just cause, must also be dismissed, since there is no tort of "wrongful discharge" under Massachusetts law.[7]

Plaintiff's remaining state law claim, put forward in Count II, alleges that the defendant breached the plaintiff's contractual tenure rights. The defendant asserts that this claim as well as the plaintiff's other state law claims are barred by 29 U.S.C. § 633(a) (1982) which states in pertinent part:

 
Nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction of any agency of any State performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employment practices on account of age except that upon commencement of action under this chapter such action shall supersede any State action.

On its face, § 633(a) states that, upon commencement of a federal action under ADEA, the claimant may not maintain any action based on age discrimination which he has pending before a state tribunal.