White v. United States, 629 F. Supp. 992 (E.D.N.C. 1986)
[…] In support of his petition the taxpayer filed a notarized affidavit as follows: "1. I, Thomas Walker White, III, M.D., swear under the penalty of perjury that I do not have a federal income tax liability. 2. I am not required to perform any act with respect to federal income taxes."

Title 26, United States Code, Section 7602(a) provides:

 
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any Internal Revenue tax ... the Secretary ... is authorized
 
....
 
(2) To summon ... any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax ... or any other person the Secretary ... may deem proper, to appear ... and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry....

This section, the principal information-gathering authority of the Treasury, has been broadly construed and upheld against repeated attacks. See, e.g., Couch v. United States, 409 U.S. 322, 93 S. Ct. 611, 34 L. Ed. 2d 548 (1973); Fisher v.