White v. United States, 629 F. Supp. 992 (E.D.N.C. 1986)
[…] 4. All administrative steps required by the Internal Revenue Code for issuance of a summons have been taken, they being as follows:

 
a. Issuance of the administrative summons to an officer of the bank directing the officer to appear before the Revenue Officer on a certain date to produce for examination the books, papers, records or other data described in the summons; b. Notification to taxpayer by certified mail of the issuance of the summons, accompanied by a copy of the summons, and an explanation of taxpayer's rights to bring a proceeding to quash the summons.

26 U.S.C. § 7609(a) (1) and (2).

Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

 
Every pleading ... and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name.... A party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign his pleading.... The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading ...; that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonably inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation....

The obvious, and stated, purpose of this rule is to require a party or his attorney to make reasonable inquiry that he has a good cause of action before filing suit, thus avoiding needless litigation.