Courtney v. Benedetto, 627 F. Supp. 523 (M.D. La. 1986)
[…] [9] The Richards Company did not join the removal because it had never been served. Benedetto, Bailey and Jones were not joined because they were nominal parties.

[10] The original petition for removal was filed eleven (11) days after the amending petition naming CLECO as an additional defendant was filed in state court and three (3) days after CLECO was served with such petition.

[11] 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."

[12] The defendants argue that the CLECO's motion for summary judgment on the basis that there is no viable claim against it in the present action should be considered as its consent to the removal.