Dau v. Federal Land Bank of Omaha, 627 F. Supp. 346 (N.D. Iowa 1985)
[…] Section 1635(b). This Court therefore dismisses plaintiff's claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.

 
II. 15 U.S.C. § 77a, et seq., and 15 U.S.C. § 78a, et seq.

Plaintiff further alleges that defendants have violated the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77a, et seq., and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78a, et seq. The Federal Land Bank Association stock, which is the only stock at issue in this case, is clearly exempt under the Securities Act of 1933, by 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a) (2), which states:

 
The provisions of this sub-chapter shall not apply to any of the following classes of security ... (2) any security issued ... by any person controlled or supervised by and acting as an instrumentality of the United States pursuant to authority granted by the Congress of the United States. (Emphasis added).

At the hearing, plaintiff argued that the defendants were private corporations and not an instrumentality of the United States. The Court is not persuaded by that argument. See generally Kicken v. Valentine Production Credit Association, No. 84-L-374, slip op. at 1 (D.Neb.