Repp v. Holiday Inns, Inc., 624 F. Supp. 851 (S.D. Ohio 1985)
[…] Plaintiff now seeks to litigate that injury pursuant to the diversity jurisdiction of this Court, Holiday Inn, Inc., being a Tennessee corporation. Defendant has filed a Motion to Dismiss or, in the Alternative, to Transfer (Doc. # 7), arguing that it is not subject to personal jurisdiction in Ohio, and, even if it is, that the instant case should be transferred to the Eastern District of Tennessee, Southern Division (Chattanooga).

The dispute in this case is whether in personam jurisdiction may be had over *852 Defendant based either upon the Ohio long arm statute, Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.382, or based upon Ohio's general jurisdiction over Defendant. Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.382 provides, in pertinent part, that:

 
[A] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
 
(1) transacting any business in this state;
 
. . . . .
 
(4) causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engaged in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
 
. . . . .
 
(B) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.

The Sixth Circuit has developed a three part test to determine whether the application of the Ohio long arm statute provides sufficient contact between a non-resident Defendant and the foreign state so as to support personal jurisdiction. That test provides: