Rousseau v. Bordeleau, 624 F. Supp. 355 (D.R.I. 1985)
[…] Id. at 1339-40. The Court held that the Section 1634 Agreement between the State of New York and the Secretary was consistent with the requirement that the state reevaluate terminated SSI recipients in order to determine continued entitlement to Medicaid. Id. at 1340-41.

The Medical Assistance statute and regulations provide the framework for appealing denials of claims. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (3); 42 C.F.R. 431.200. The regulations provide for an evidentiary hearing, 42 C.F.R. 431.205(b) as well as the requirement that the "hearing system meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 [90 S. Ct. 1011, 25 L. Ed. 2d 287] (1970)".... 42 C.F.R. 431.205(d). A meaningful hearing would not be afforded an applicant for Medicaid if the only issue is whether or not the applicant's SSI application had been denied.