Rousseau v. Bordeleau, 624 F. Supp. 355 (D.R.I. 1985)
[…] Additional statutory support for the view that the States determine Medical Assistance eligibility can be found at 42 U.S.C. § 1383c. This section of the statute allows the Secretary to agree with the State to determine eligibility for Medical Assistance for the aged, blind and disabled and provides that the State must pay one-half of the cost of carrying out the agreement. Since the statute allows a State to contract away the powers to make disability determinations to the federal government, obviously, it assumes that the State has that authority in the first place. Section 1383c provides:

 
ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE OF AGED, BLIND, OR DISABLED INDIVIDUALS UNDER STATE'S MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PLAN; DETERMINATION BY SECRETARY PURSUANT TO AGREEMENT BETWEEN SECRETARY AND STATE; COSTS
 
The Secretary may enter into an agreement with any State which wishes to do so under which he will determine eligibility for medical assistance in the case of aged, blind, or disabled individuals under such State's plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter. Any such agreement shall provide for payments by the State, for use by the Secretary in carrying out the agreement, of an amount equal to one-half of the cost of carrying out the agreement, but in computing such cost with respect to individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter, the Secretary shall include only those costs which are additional to the costs incurred in carrying out this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 1383c.

Further, in the regulations under this section, the Secretary has explicitly limited her role.