Campus Sportswear Co. v. United States, 621 F. Supp. 365 (E.D. Mo. 1985)
[…] Here, plaintiff disputes the classification of imported clothing. Thus, under § 1581(a) or § 1581(i) the Court of International Trade has exclusive jurisdiction over this action. See, Lowa, Ltd. v. United States, 561 F. Supp. 441, 447 (C.I.T.1983) (Re, J.); Wear Me Apparel Corp. v. United States, 511 F. Supp. 814 (C.I.T.1981).[2] Accordingly, plaintiff's complaint is dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] 28 U.S.C. § 1355 provides:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title."

[2] Modern authority holds the view that § 1355 extends only to suits by a public officer to recover a sum of money that will be paid into the public treasury. See, 13B C. Wright, A. Miller & E. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3578 (1984).