Quinn v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 621 F. Supp. 1086 (N.D.N.Y 1985)
[…] See Marshall v. Atlantic Container Line, G.I.E., 470 F. Supp. 71 (S.D.N.Y.1979); Clifton D. Mayhew v. Wirtz, 413 F.2d 658 (4th Cir.1969); Kam Koon Wan v. E.E. Black, Limited, 188 F.2d 558 (9th Cir.1951) (a case involving a Portal-to-Portal Act defense based on 29 U.S.C. § 258). Accordingly, the court must determine whether summary judgment should be granted in the case sub judice.

The Portal-to-Portal Act defense, as codified at 29 U.S.C. § 259, provides in pertinent part:

 
[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation.... Such defense, *1090 if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, [or] interpretation ... is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.

Id.

As held in Home Insurance:

 
[T]he Portal Act defense requires the employer to establish three interrelated elements: (1) that its action was taken in reliance on the ruling of the (agency), (2) that it was in conformity with that ruling, and (3) that it was in good faith.

Id. at 263.