National Treasury Employees Union v. Cornelius, 617 F. Supp. 365 (D.D.C. 1985)
[…] In order to clarify this dispute the Court must consider the history of several statutes.

Federal employees who have been in grade for a certain period of time are eligible to receive salary increases if their work is "of an acceptable level of competence as determined by the head of the agency." 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a). If the determination is made that the employee's work is not at an acceptable level, "the employee is entitled to prompt written notice of that determination and an opportunity for reconsideration of the determination within his agency under uniform procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management. If the determination is affirmed on reconsideration, the employee is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board." 5 U.S.C. § 5335(c).[3] Uniform procedures were promulgated which provided that employees were to receive written notice of their rights to receive reconsideration within the agency and to appeal to the MSPB. 33 Fed.Reg. 12448 (September 4, 1968).