Papa Gino's of America, Inc. v. Taurasi, 616 F. Supp. 77 (D. Mass. 1984)
[…] United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726, 86 S. Ct. 1130, 1139, 16 L. Ed. 2d 218 (1966); B.C. Recreational Industries v. First National Bank, 639 F.2d 828, 834 (1st Cir. 1981); Landrigan v. City of Warwick, 628 F.2d 736, 748 (1st Cir.1980).

Defendants' motion to dismiss all counts of the complaint is therefore allowed.

NOTES

[1] The court found the other reasons given by the Board for denial of the license to be insufficient to support denial, except for the Board's failure to receive plans of the restaurant.

[2] Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 140, § 2 provides that licensing authorities "may" grant licenses to persons to be common victuallers or innkeepers. Further, "[t]his section shall not require the licensing authorities to grant either of said licenses, if in their opinion, the public good does not require it."

[3] The plaintiff in Roy was denied renewal of his yearly license to operate a pool hall by the defendant city council. He sought relief in the state courts and ultimately received an order from the Maine Supreme Judicial Court declaring that he was entitled to the license under state law.