Baker v. Vanderbilt University, 616 F. Supp. 330 (M.D. Tenn. 1985)
[…] Even if the Court believed otherwise, in light of the delicate federal-state balance, the Court would be extremely hesitant to invalidate a State statute on State constitutional grounds, absent clear guidance from the Tennessee Courts.

 
III.

Accordingly, the plaintiffs' constitutional challenge to Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-119 is rejected. An appropriate order will be entered denying the plaintiffs' motion to declare this statute unconstitutional.

NOTES

[1] Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-119 provides as follows:

In a malpractice action in which liability is admitted or established, the damages awarded may include (in addition to other elements of damages authorized by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the personal injury, including, but not limited to cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, loss of services and loss of earned income, but only to the extent that such costs are not paid or payable and such losses are not replaced, or indemnified in whole or in part, by insurance provided by an employer either governmental or private, by social security benefits, service benefit programs, unemployment benefits, or any other source except the assets of the claimants or of the members of the claimants' immediate family and insurance purchased in whole or in part, privately and individually.

[2] The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that: "No State shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."