Sierra Club v. US Army Corps of Engineers, 614 F. Supp. 1475 (S.D.N.Y. 1985)
[…] . . . . .
 
(2) An alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.

*1484 In its consideration under the Clean Water Act, the Corps was first required to determine whether the landfill would be prohibited under the 404(b) Guidelines issued by the EPA. Then the Corps would determine whether the landfill would be in the public interest. The Corps has its own regulations relating to its public interest review. These are contained in 33 C.F.R. Part 320. Section 320.4(a) provides in pertinent part:

 
(a) Public interest review. (1) The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impact including cumulative impacts of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the proposed activity may have on the public interest requires a careful weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular case. The benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.
 
. . . . .
 
(2) The following general criteria will be considered in the evaluation of every application:
 
(i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the proposed structure or work:
 
(ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the practicability of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to accomplish the objective of the proposed structure or work; ...

Another regulation of the Corps requires consultation by the Corps with certain other agencies in connection with landfill permit applications. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(c) provides:

 
(c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act ... district engineers will consult with the Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the Regional Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head of the agency responsible for fish and wildlife for the state in which work is to be performed, with a view to the conservation of wildlife resources by prevention of their direct and indirect loss and damage due to the activity proposed in a permit application.

Following the quoted language there is another sentence, which prior to October 4, 1984 read:

 
They will give great weight to these views on fish and wildlife considerations in evaluating the application.

As of October 4, 1984 this sentence was amended to read:

 
The Army will give full consideration to the views of those agencies on fish and wildlife considerations in deciding on the issuance, denial, or conditioning of individual or general permits.

Comments on the amendment indicate that no substantive change was intended. 49 Fed.Reg. 39478 (Oct. 5, 1984).