Sierra Club v. US Army Corps of Engineers, 614 F. Supp. 1475 (S.D.N.Y. 1985)
[…] Section 404(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b), provides:

 
(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, each such disposal site shall be specified for each such permit by the Secretary (1) through the application of guidelines developed by the Administrator, in conjunction with the Secretary, ...

Pursuant to § 404(b), the EPA has issued guidelines in conjunction with the Secretary of the Army, which are contained in 40 C.F.R. Part 230. These are known as the "404(b) Guidelines." They were revised in 1980.

Section 230.1 of the Guidelines defines their policy and purpose, and provides:

 
(a) The purpose of these Guidelines is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the United States through the control of discharges of dredged or fill material.
 
(b) Congress has expressed a number of policies in the Clean Water Act. These Guidelines are intended to be consistent with and to implement those policies.
 
(c) Fundamental to these Guidelines is the precept that dredged or fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern.

Under subsection (c), in order to obtain a landfill permit, an applicant must demonstrate that the landfill "will not have an unacceptable adverse impact" in ways stated in the subsection and further defined in other parts of the Guidelines.