Archbishop Bergan Mercy Hosp. v. Heckler, 614 F. Supp. 1271 (D. Neb. 1985)
[…] The parties have argued vigorously and at length over the third requirement for mandamus: whether plaintiff has any other adequate remedy. Defendants contend that the Provider Reimbursement Review Board (PRRB) has jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim and can afford full relief if plaintiff prevails on the merits. Plaintiff disputes both the existence of PRRB jurisdiction and its authority to grant plaintiff the relief it requests.

*1277 If a provider is not satisfied with an intermediary's decision, it may request a hearing before the PRRB. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo. A provider is entitled to such a hearing if it "is dissatisfied with a final determination of the Secretary as to the amount of the payment under subsection (b) or (d) of Section 1395ww of this Title," which governs incentive payments. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo (a) (1) (A) (ii). This avenue of appeal is available only after a final determination of the amount of reimbursement, which in this case would be upon the issuance of the NPR.