Archbishop Bergan Mercy Hosp. v. Heckler, 614 F. Supp. 1271 (D. Neb. 1985)
[…] III.

Generally, mandamus requires the establishment of three elements: (1) plaintiff has a clear right to the relief sought; (2) a clear duty exists on the part of the defendant to do the act in question, and (3) no other adequate remedy is available. Jeno's, Inc. v. Commissioner of Patents & Trademarks of U.S., 498 F. Supp. 472 (D.Minn.1980).

In this case the first and second elements are closely related. Plaintiff contends that it has the right, and the defendants must recognize that right, to receive the incentive payment at the time of tentative settlement. Plaintiff points first to 42 U.S.C. § 1395g, dealing with periodic payments to providers, which states, in part:

 
The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which shall be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often than monthly) and prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the amounts so determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments...." (Emphasis added.)

According to plaintiff, the incentive payment is an amount payable "with respect to services furnished" by the hospital, and, therefore, must be paid periodically and included in the tentative settlement.