Parkinson v. United States, 614 F. Supp. 105 (S.D. Ohio 1985)
[…] Finally, he argues that he was denied due process of law because the IRS did not hold a hearing to determine whether his return in fact violated 26 U.S.C. § 6702.

Although the complaint lists a number of jurisdictional statutes, it is clear that the gravamen of plaintiff's complaint is that the IRS acted unconstitutionally and illegally when it refused to accept his 1982 return and assessed a penalty. Thus, the Court has jurisdiction over the claim against the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 1346. See, 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c) (2).

The penalty was assessed under 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) which provides that if:

 
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return ... but which
 
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged ... and
 
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph
 
(1) is due to
 
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
 
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,
 
then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.

Plaintiff's complaint has attached as Exhibit A the signature page of plaintiff's 1982 return which clearly shows the jurat surrounded by the typed language.