In Re Class Action Application for Habeas Corpus, 612 F. Supp. 940 (W.D. Tex. 1985)
[…] Nevertheless, this Court believes that the issue of representation of material witnesses must be addressed and further believes that it is appropriate to do so in this cause. Consequently, this Court will grant, in part, the Petitioners' motion for partial summary judgment and will require the Judges of the Western District of Texas to take immediate steps to provide representation for persons that the Government seeks to hold as material witnesses in the future.

Section 3144 was added to Title 18 by the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1982 (1984). Section 3144 provides that:

 
If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

Section 3144 changed the law as it applied to material witnesses in two ways. First, Section 3144 unambiguously provides that material witnesses are to be treated in accordance with Title 18, United States Code, Section 3142 which addresses the release of defendants prior to trial.