Estate of Gilmore v. Buckley, 608 F. Supp. 554 (D. Mass. 1985)
[…] See 451 U.S. at 537 n. 3, 101 S. Ct. at 1913 n. 3.

[5] It is difficult to say that such a duty was clearly established in 1979, since the Supreme Court in Martinez left the question open in 1980. See Jensen v. Conrad, 747 F.2d at 191-92. In any event, it is necessary to go beyond this question because defendant county of Middlesex is not entitled to qualified immunity.

[6] In a suit against county policy-makers, deliberate indifference suggests a "policy" of violations, see, e.g., Wellington v. Daniels, 717 F.2d 932, 935-36 (4th Cir.1983), and vice-versa.

[7] Mass.Gen.Laws, ch. 127, § 135 provides:

The ... superintendant ... shall furnish to the parole board all information in his possession relating to any prisoner whose case is under consideration. As each prisoner is received in the ... houses of correction, it shall be the duty of the ... superintendent ..., while the case is still recent, to cause to be obtained and filed information as complete as may be obtainable at that time with regard to such prisoner. Such information shall include a complete statement of the crime for which he is then sentenced, the circumstances of such crime, the nature of his sentence, the court in which he was sentenced, the name of the judge and district attorney, and copies of such probation reports as may have been made, as well as reports as to the prisoner's social, physical, mental and psychiatric condition and history.... When all such existing available records have been assembled, they shall be made available to the parole board so as to be readily accessible when the parole or pardon of such prisoner is being considered.

Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 126, § 11 requires the county commissioners to "cause the rules established for the management of the house of correction and for the government of the prisoners therein to be strictly observed."