Blake v. AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBST. & GYNEC., 608 F. Supp. 1239 (D.D.C. 1985)
[…] Management Partnership, Inc., 32 FEP Cases 639, 641 (D.D.C.1983).

[2] See Brown v. Capitol Hill Club, 425 A.2d 1309 (D.C.1981). In contrast, a case alleging Title VII and § 1981 claims may run under one statute in an administrative forum and under the other in a judicial forum at the same time. This point was considered decisive in ruling against tolling the statute for a § 1981 claim raised long after a Title VII claim was brought for administrative resolution. See Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 465-66, 95 S. Ct. 1716, 1722-23, 44 L. Ed. 2d 295 (1975).

[3] Section 12-301 provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues:

* * * * * *

(8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed 3 years; ...

[4] See Burns v. Sullivan, 619 F.2d 99, 105-07 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 893, 101 S. Ct. 256, 66 L. Ed. 2d 121 (1980); Erdmann v. Board of Education, 541 F. Supp. 388, 395 (D.N.J.1982); Davis v.