Williams v. City of Seattle, 607 F. Supp. 714 (W.D. Wash. 1985)
[…] For purposes of the present motion, the Court accepts Williams' version of these events.

[3] Apparently cognizant of plaintiff's disability status, Lieutenant Parkes informed plaintiff of his right to respond to IIS by mail, if, due to his present condition, plaintiff was unable to respond in person.

[4] Plaintiff has never contended, and the evidence does not suggest, that the demotion decision was motivated by any personal animosity harbored against plaintiff by Chief Fitzsimons.

[5] Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 41.26.120 (1984) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No disability retirement allowance shall be paid until the expiration of a period of six months after the discontinuance of service during which period the member, if found to be physically or mentally unfit for duty ... shall receive an allowance equal to his full monthly salary.... However, if, at any time during the initial six-month period, the disability board finds the beneficiary is no longer disabled, his disability leave allowance shall be canceled and he shall be restored to duty in the same rank or position ... held ... at the time he became disabled.

[6] As the "appointing authority," Chief Fitzsimons is not bound by the recommendations of the Disciplinary Hearing Panel. See Manual of Rules and Procedures § 1.09.030(2) (a) (1980).