Miers v. Central Mine Equipment Co., 604 F. Supp. 502 (D. Neb. 1985)
[…] The defendant argues that the plain meaning of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224(2) bars the action. The plaintiff counters with three arguments: (1) that Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-213 extends the ten-year period because of the disability of the decedent's minor children, (2) that an application of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-224(2) to this case is unconstitutional since it bars the plaintiff's access to the courts, and (3) that equitable estoppel bars the defendant from relying on the ten-year limitation period.

 
I.

The Nebraska Legislature enacted Neb. Rev.Stat. § 25-224 to govern the time limits for bringing a product liability action which provides, in part:

 
(1) All product liability actions, except one governed by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs. [Emphasis added].
 
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or any other statutory provision to the contrary, any product liability action, except one governed by section 2-725, Uniform Commercial Code or by subsection (5) of this section shall be commenced within ten years after the date when the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption. [Emphasis added].