United States v. Parkinson, 602 F. Supp. 121 (N.D. Ill. 1984)
[…] Id. at 228. The court noted that, "[w]here the taxpayer has willfully failed to file a return a misdemeanor under I.R.C. § 7203 a prior, concomitant, or subsequent false statement may lift the lesser offense to the degree of a felony." Id.

The only willful commission alleged by the government in the present case is the defendant's supplying of false withholding information in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7205. Section 7205 provides in relevant part:

 
(a) Any individual required to supply information to his employer ... who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information ... shall ... be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

Defendant contends that the supplying of such information to his employer does not constitute a willful commission aimed at evading or defeating his tax liability.