Robertson v. Superior PMI, Inc., 600 F. Supp. 790 (W.D. La. 1985)
[…] Id.

 
"Unlike some comparative fault statutes that expressly apply only to actions based upon negligence, see, e.g., Kirkland v. General Motors Corp., 521 P.2d 1353 (Okla.1974), Louisiana's statute applies `when contributory negligence is applicable to a claim for damages.' It proportionately reduces recovery when `a person suffers injury, death or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons ...' LSA-C.C. art. 2323." Lewis v. Timco, Inc., 716 F.2d 1425, 1432 (5th Cir.1983).
 
[emphasis ours].

The language of LSA-C.C. art. 2323 "... injury, death or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or *796 persons" is interpreted by us to require a balancing of negligence (contributory negligence) of the plaintiff and the fault (including strict liability) of the defendant. Accordingly, we hold that La.C.C. art. 2323 is applicable to a products liability cause of action in Louisiana.