Bigheart Pipeline Corp. v. United States, 600 F. Supp. 50 (N.D. Okla. 1984)
[…] On October 21, 1983, Bigheart filed this interpleader action, depositing $27,271.59 with the Clerk of the Court, and requesting a Court determination of proper distribution of the funds. Defendants Core Energy and the United States of America have filed cross motions for summary judgment on the issue of whether the general federal tax lien filed by the Internal Revenue Service attached to the funds paid into the Court.

 
Effect Of Federal Tax Lien

The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6321, provides:

 
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." (Emphasis added)

The lien arises at the time the tax is assessed, and continues until the liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable. 26 U.S.C. § 6322.