Eigenheim Bank v. Halpern, 598 F. Supp. 988 (S.D.N.Y. 1984)
[…] In re Horowitz, 482 F.2d 72, 81 (2d Cir. 1973) (quoting, 8 Wigmore, Evidence § 2291, at 554 (McNaughton rev.1961)). See also Priest, 51 N.Y.2d at 68, 431 N.Y.S.2d at 514, 409 N.E.2d at 985-86; In re Bekins Storage Co., 118 Misc.2d 173, 460 N.Y.S.2d 684, 690 (Sup.Ct.N.Y.Co.1983).

The specific formulation of the privilege, as set out in section 4503 of the CPLR, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

 
Unless the client waives the privilege, ... any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney ... and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not ... be allowed to disclose such communication.

N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law § 4503 (McKinney 1963) (Supplementary Pamphlet 1964 to 1983).

As that section indicates, a privilege, once established, exists "[u]nless the client waives" it.