Foreign Exchange Trade v. Oncetur, Sa, 591 F. Supp. 1496 (S.D.N.Y. 1984)
[…] Nigeria, 448 F. Supp. 622 (S.D.N.Y. 1978), aff'd. 597 F.2d 314 (2d Cir.1979).

The plaintiff's motion, served on the attorneys for the defendants for the attachment issues and on the garnishee, satisfies the New York requirement in federal court.

[10] The garnishee also raised the situs issue, and did so at the time for the garnishee to raise defenses and counterclaims, that is in response to the plaintiff's motion to turnover funds, which was served on the garnishee. The situs issue, however, is one for the defendant to raise. CPLR § 6214(d) limits those issues a garnishee may raise: "A garnishee may interpose any defense or counterclaim which he might have interposed against the defendant if sued by him." The bank is protected from double attachment. If another attachment is pending when a bank is served with a motion to turn over funds, the bank can raise the prior attachment as a defense.