Foreign Exchange Trade v. Oncetur, Sa, 591 F. Supp. 1496 (S.D.N.Y. 1984)
[…] [2] The garnishee, Banesto, was permitted to submit papers to the court on all the issues relating to the attachment and attended oral argument, but was not heard at that time.

[3] Fed.R.Civ.P. 64 reads, "all remedies [including attachment] providing for seizure ... of property for the purpose of securing satisfaction of the judgment ultimately to be entered in the action are available under the circumstances and in the manner provided by the law of the state in which the district court is held ...."

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 6213 reads, "An order of attachment granted before an action is commenced is valid only if, within sixty days after the order is granted, a summons is served upon the defendant .... Upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown the court may extend the time, not exceeding sixty days, within which the summons must be served ...."

[4] On October 22, 1982 the plaintiff submitted to the court ex parte a proposed order allowing service of the complaint at the addresses of the defendant given by the defendants' bank, Banesto, the garnishee, to the plaintiff in a deposition.