Foreign Exchange Trade v. Oncetur, Sa, 591 F. Supp. 1496 (S.D.N.Y. 1984)
[…] The Federal Rules do not contemplate a separate proceeding against garnishees. In many cases such a proceeding would not be allowed. For example, in this case jurisdiction is based on diversity. If the plaintiff here sued the garnishee there would be no federal question jurisdiction, no diversity, and no pendent jurisdiction because if CPLR § 6214 were followed exactly the special proceeding would have to be independent. The purpose of the special proceeding is to give the garnishee notice and to allow him to "interpose any defense or counterclaim which he might have interposed against the defendant if sued by him." CPLR § 6214(d). In federal courts actions such as the turnover funds are accomplished by notice of motion.