Kajevic v. Baer, 588 F. Supp. 1061 (E.D. Mich. 1984)
[…] The scope of this Court's review of a Parole Commission decision is narrow. Dye v. United States Parole Commission, 558 F.2d 1376, 1378 (10th Cir. 1977). The standard of review is whether the Commission's decision is arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. Id.; Billiteri v. *1065 United States Board of Parole, 541 F.2d 938, 944 (2d Cir.1976).

The scope of information the Parole Commission may consider in rendering parole decisions is broad. 18 U.S.C. § 4207 provides:

 
In making a determination under this chapter (relating to release on parole) the Commission shall consider, if available and relevant:
 
(1) reports and recommendations which the staff of the facility in which such prisoner is confined may make;
 
(2) official reports of the prisoner's prior criminal record, including a report or record of earlier probation and parole experiences;
 
(3) presentence investigation reports;
 
(4) recommendations regarding the prisoner's parole made at the time of sentencing by the sentencing judge; and
 
(5) reports of physical, mental, or psychiatric examination of the offender.
 
There shall also be taken into consideration such additional relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonably available.

See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.19. The Parole Commission is not restricted to considering information only about the offense for which a prisoner was formally convicted, Christopher v.