Naso v. Sun Refining & Marketing Co., 582 F. Supp. 1566 (N.D. Ohio 1983)
[…] A fundamental requirement of jurisdiction in the federal courts is that a justiciable case or controversy exists under Art. III, § 2 of the Constitution. Such a justiciable case or controversy is distinguished from a dispute which is hypothetical, contingent or abstract in nature. Alabama State Federation of Labor v. McAdory, 325 U.S. 450, 65 S. Ct. 1384, 89 L. Ed. 1725 (1945). A federal district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to express a legal opinion in an action which lacks a justiciable case or controversy.

Naso has alleged subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2801, et seq. Jurisdiction is vested in a federal district court when a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 2802(a) which states as follows:

 
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 2803 of this title, no franchisor engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce may (1) terminate any franchise (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978) prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration date, stated in the franchise; or (2) fail to renew any franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which the relevant franchise was entered into or renewed).

In the present action, however, there has been no violation of this section of the PMPA.

Prior to Naso's filing of this action, on June 17, 1982, Sun Oil extended the termination date until July 19, 1982. Subsequently, on June 30, 1982, Sun Oil rescinded the termination letters.