Shirey v. United States, 582 F. Supp. 1251 (D.S.C. 1984)
[…] Conversely, if there is a standard by which his action is measured, it is not within the exception. The statute provides that if the act of the official is discretionary it is not actionable even though the discretion is abused. (emphasis added). Id. at 979.

In the instant action, the 1971 surplus DJ-5B vehicle was sold to Mrs. Shirey pursuant to the following language of 39 U.S.C. § 401(5): "The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: ... to hold, maintain, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of such property ...." The decision of the Postal Service to sell surplus vehicles, in order to dispose of them and in order to realize a maximum return on the investment, clearly involved policy considerations at the highest level, decisions that cannot result in tort liability for the Government. Stewart v.