Shirey v. United States, 582 F. Supp. 1251 (D.S.C. 1984)
[…] [2] The Post Master General is selected by the Board of Governors and the Deputy Post Master General is selected by the Post Master General and then confirmed by the Board of Governors.

[3] A PCES, Level 1 is lower on the hierarchical scale than a PCES, Level 2. There are approximately 40 PCES, Level 2's and approximately 60 PCES, Level 1's.

[4] Under the Assistant Post Master General for Delivery there are three directors, the Director of Retail and Delivery, the Director of Address Information Systems and the Director of the Office of Fleet Management, currently Mr. St. Francis.

[5] Section 401(5) provides:

The Postal Service shall have the following general powers:

(5) to acquire, in any lawful manner, such personal or real property, or any interest therein, as it deems necessary or convenient in the transaction of its business; to hold, maintain, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of such property or any interest therein; and to provide services in connection therewith and charges therefor; ...

[6] Prior to 1974 the General Services Administration was responsible for the disposal of surplus postal vehicles.

[7] The Postal Service maintains an accident reporting system through its 1769 forms.