Honeywell, Inc. v. Consumer Product Safety Com'n, 582 F. Supp. 1072 (D.D.C. 1984)
[…] Upon the manufacturer's request, the Commission must include with the disclosed information any comments or other information, or a summary thereof, submitted by the manufacturer. Section 6(b) (4) (B), however, provides that the requirements of section 6(b) (1) do not apply "to the public disclosure of ... information in the course of or concerning ... an adjudicatory proceeding (which shall commence upon the issuance of a complaint)...." 15 U.S.C. § 2055(b) (4) (B) (1982).

Moreover, section 6(b) (3) provides that prior to the date set for release of the information, the manufacturer may bring an action in district court to enjoin disclosure. 15 U.S.C. § 2055(b) (3) (1982). The district court "may enjoin such disclosure if the Commission has failed to take the reasonable steps prescribed in [section 6(b) (1)]." Id.

In this case, the Commission admits that it did not comply with section 6(b) (1) before it released copies of two depositions to defendant-intervenors.