Mendoza v. Wight Vineyard Management, 579 F. Supp. 268 (N.D. Cal. 1984)
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2041; 1964 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 3690; 29 U.S.C. § 1801; H.R.Rep. No. 885, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 1-3 reprinted in 1982 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4547-4549. The action before this Court is for statutory and compensatory damages allegedly suffered as a result of a violation of the registration provisions of the Act. Since the plaintiffs fall within the group of persons who are protected under the Act, we find that they have standing to sue under the Act. Alvarez, 697 F.2d at 1336-38.

 
EXEMPTION UNDER THE ACT

29 U.S.C. section 1803(b) states that "Subchapter I of this chapter [registration] does not apply to any agricultural employer or agricultural association or to any employee of such an employer or association."[5] Plaintiffs concede that it is the status of the vineyard management entities which is the crux of this matter. Defendant Heublein Wines' potential liability is based on hiring allegedly unregistered farm labor contractors.