Farmers Bank of the State of Delaware v. Bell Mortgage Corporation, 577 F. Supp. 34 (D. Del. 1978)
[…] Seven of the individuals are residents of Virginia and nine are Florida residents. There are no facts in the record which would suggest that the Virginians are subject to Florida venue, or that the Floridians are subject to Virginia venue.[1] The fact is that under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1391, there is not proper venue over all the defendants to this action in Delaware, Virginia or Florida.
However, the interests of justice and judicial economy dictate that the whole action be tried in one Court, if that is possible. In furtherance of these interests, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b) provides:
In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.
It seems to me that this is precisely the type of case envisioned by the terms of Section 1965(b), and that Delaware is the proper district in which this action should be litigated. Given the desirability of having the whole action litigated in one court, the venue in this district over the majority of the defendants under the other venue provisions[2] and the contacts of the plaintiff and many of the defendants with Delaware, according to the allegations in the complaint, I conclude that the ends of justice require that this Court permit Pennington to be brought before it as a defendant pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b).
Pennington's Motion to dismiss will be denied.