Morris v. Russell, Burdsall & Ward Corp., 577 F. Supp. 147 (N.D. Ohio 1983)
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) provides that:

 
No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the commission. Such charge shall be filed(1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or (2) in a case to which § 633(b) of this title applies, within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within 30 days after receipt by the individual of notice of termination of proceedings under state law, whichever is earlier.

§ 633(b) of Title 29 provides in pertinent part:

 
In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a state which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a state authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under § 626 of this title before the expiration of 60 days after proceedings have been commenced under the state law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated ....

In a state which has a § 633(b) deferral procedure, a charge must be filed with the EEOC within 300 days after the allegedly unlawful practice occurred. However, if a state has no deferral procedure, the charge must be filed within 180 days after the alleged discriminatory act occurred.

Thus a deferral state, pursuant to § 633(b), is one in which: (1) laws prohibit age discrimination and (2) there is an authorized state authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice.

Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02, the Ohio Civil Rights Commission now enforces law prohibiting age discrimination in employment.[1]