Morris v. Russell, Burdsall & Ward Corp., 577 F. Supp. 147 (N.D. Ohio 1983)
[…] For purposes of commencing a state proceeding under the ADEA, it is equally clear that all a plaintiff is required to do is present the state agency with a written and signed statement describing his claim of discrimination.
 
The commencement requirement of the ADEA appears at 29 U.S.C. § 633(b).

That section also provides:

 
If any requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is imposed by state authority other than a requirement of the filing of a written and signed statement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding shall be deemed to have commenced for purposes of this subsection at the time such a statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate state authority. Emphasis added.

The Court further noted: "State law thus cannot deprive an aggrieved individual of his federal rights to protection. Congress did not intend to foreclose federal relief simply because state relief was also foreclosed." See Oscar Mayer Co. v.