Clark v. Helms, 576 F. Supp. 1095 (D.N.H. 1983)
[…] United States v. Rutherford, 442 U.S. 544, 553-54, 99 S. Ct. 2470, 2475-76, 61 L. Ed. 2d 68 (1979); Dickenson, supra, 692 F.2d at 181. The Court faces a situation here, however, where two different regulations, one under § 602(a) (7) leading to plaintiff's "availability" argument, and the other under § 602(a) (8) characterizing income tax withholding as work-related expenses, arguably lead to two different treatments of the same item. James, supra, 715 F.2d at 804.

Plaintiffs' argument hinges on 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a) (3) (ii) (D), 47 Fed.Reg. 5648, 5675 (Feb. 5, 1982), which states:

 
A State Plan for ... AFDC ... must ... (3) (ii) Provide that, in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment, after all policies governing the reserves and disregard or setting aside of income and resources referred to in this section have been uniformly applied:
 
* * * * * *
 
(D) Net income available for current use and currently available resources shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance.

As early as 1967 there was a virtually identical regulation, and thus it is plain that the principle of "availability" is well rooted in § 602(a) (7). James, supra, 715 F.2d at 803; Turner, supra, 707 F.2d at 1114-16.