Myers v. Columbus Sales Pavilion, Inc., 575 F. Supp. 805 (D. Neb. 1983)
[…] Any interest the plaintiff retained could amount to no more than a security interest, provided there was no agreement by the parties, either expressly or in course of conduct, that altered the result. The facts as stipulated and in the plaintiff's deposition leave no hint that there was any agreement or course of dealing requiring a contrary result.

The plaintiff argues that UCC §§ 2-507(2) and 2-511 make H & O Farms' interest in the cattle conditional upon the payment of the purchase price. UCC § 2-507(2), Iowa Code § 554.2507(2) (1983) and Neb.Rev.Stat. UCC § 2-507(2) (Reissue 1980), provides that the right of a buyer "against the seller to retain or dispose of [the goods] is conditional upon his making the payment due." UCC § 2-511(3), Iowa Code § 554.2511(3) (1983) and Neb.Rev. Stat. UCC § 2-511(3) (Reissue 1980), provides that "payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment."