Myers v. Columbus Sales Pavilion, Inc., 575 F. Supp. 805 (D. Neb. 1983)
[…] It thus appears that the concepts of title and the right to retain goods are separate. This is consistent with other provisions of the UCC that separate the determination of title from other situations, contrary to the results under the common law. Compare UCC § 2-401 with § 2-509 (title versus risk of loss); UCC § 2-401 with § 2-501 (title versus insurable interest). I conclude, therefore, that title passed to H & O Farms upon delivery of the cattle. It should also be noted that the opening language of § 2-401 provides that "[e]ach provision of this article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title." Section 2-507 refers to payment and § 2-511 refers to conditional payment, but neither refers to title.