Myers v. Columbus Sales Pavilion, Inc., 575 F. Supp. 805 (D. Neb. 1983)
[…] The validity and effect of a conveyance so as to vest title in a particular person or entity is determined by the state having the most significant relationship to the parties, the chattel, and the conveyance. Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 244. In the case here it is not necessary to make such a determination, because the law of Nebraska and Iowa is identical with respect to the passage of title to the cattle; both states have adopted the Uniform Commercial Code containing the identical relevant provisions.

UCC § 2-401(2) provides, in the absence of an agreement by the parties to the contrary, that title passes to the buyer "at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest." See Iowa Code § 554.2401 (1983); Neb.Rev. Stat. UCC § 2-401 (Reissue 1980). UCC § 2-401(1) further provides that "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of that title in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." See Iowa Code § 554.2401(2) (1983); Neb.Rev.Stat. UCC § 2-401(2) (Reissue 1980). Thus, with respect to the transaction here, title to the 145 head of cattle passed to H & O Farms *808 at the time the plaintiff delivered them.