Lilienthal v. Parks, 574 F. Supp. 14 (E.D. Ark. 1983)
[…] CONCLUSION

It is therefore Ordered that the defendant's motion be, and it is hereby, granted, and that the complaint be dismissed without prejudice.

NOTES

[1] Defendant contends that since he is merely an officer of the IRS, he is not a proper party defendant to an action brought under the FOIA or the Privacy Act. Instead, he asserts that the agency is the proper party defendant. Since the Court dismisses the case on other grounds, it need not reach this issue.

[2] In "unusual circumstances", the period may be extended for up to ten more days. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) (6) (B).

[3] In some cases, the IRS may require additional means of verifying the requester's identity. See 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c) (4) (ii) (1982) ("Additional proof of a person's identity shall be required ... if it is determined that additional proof is necessary to protect against unauthorized disclosure of information in a particular case.")

[4] Indeed, income tax returns and return information are confidential and may be disclosed by federal officers only under limited circumstances. See 26 U.S.C. § 6103. Improper disclosure can result in criminal and civil liability. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7213, 7431.