Stutts v. Ford Motor Co., 574 F. Supp. 100 (M.D. Tenn. 1983)
[…] When the front wheel of the tractor hit the furrow, *102 the steering wheel of the tractor spun so violently that it broke plaintiff's arm.

Affidavits show that plaintiff's Ford 4000 tractor was assembled on October 6, 1965, and was sold at retail on October 23, 1965. The product, then, "was first purchased for use or consumption" over 16 years before the plaintiff's injury. Defendant asserts that because plaintiff's action was not brought within ten years of the first sale, plaintiff's action is barred by T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a), which states:

 
Limitation of actionsException.(a) Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a) (1980).