Samuel v. California Dept. of Health Services, 570 F. Supp. 566 (N.D. Cal. 1983)
[…] Id. § 1396a(a) (15).

California has entered into a buy-in agreement with the Secretary that provides for State payment of Medicare Part B premiums on behalf of all individuals eligible under California's approved Title XIX plan (Medi-Cal). See 22 Cal.Admin.

Prior to January 1, 1982 the State paid all deductible and coinsurance costs on behalf of all individuals who were enrolled in Medicare Part B under the buy-in agreement.

The amendment to the Medi-Cal plan at issue in these related cases is California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14109.5, which states in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 14109, effective January 1, 1982, the reimbursement rate for costs specified in Section 14109 shall, to the extent feasible, not exceed the reimbursement rate for similar services established under this chapter."[1] This amendment is reflected in a revision of the buy-in agreement, approved by the Secretary September 3, 1982, effective retroactively to July 1, 1982. (No. C-82-1829 EFL, Defendants' Points and Authorities, Exhibit D).