Samuel v. California Dept. of Health Services, 570 F. Supp. 566 (N.D. Cal. 1983)
[…] shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

(Emphasis added.) The regulation that requires a State plan to incorporate a provision for enforcement of 42 U.S.C. section 1396h(d) (1) is 42 C.F.R. section 447.15: "A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency."

California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14019.4(a) states:

 
Any provider of health care services who obtains a label or copy from the Medi-Cal card or other proof of eligibility pursuant to this chapter shall not seek reimbursement nor attempt to obtain payment for the cost of such covered health care services from the eligible applicant or recipient, or any person other than the department or third party payer who provides a contractual or legal entitlement to health care services.

The Medi-Cal regulation in 22 California Administrative Code Section 51002 states: