Samuel v. California Dept. of Health Services, 570 F. Supp. 566 (N.D. Cal. 1983)
[…] IV.

Plaintiffs in No. C-82-1829 EFL have alleged in their complaint two additional harmful effects of California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14109.5: (1) Section 14109.5 will effectively deny plaintiffs access to care in violation of 42 C.F.R. section 447.204 because reduction in reimbursement to doctors will result in denial of treatment to plaintiffs; (2) section 14109.5 will effectively deny plaintiffs their free choice of physicians in violation of 42 C.F.R. section 431.51 because reduction in reimbursement to doctors will result in discontinuance of treatment by doctors.

Section 447.204 provides: "The agency's payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population." 42 C.F.R. § 447.204.

Section 14109.5 does not reduce State reimbursement for health care services provided to crossover beneficiaries below the State reimbursement rates for services provided to any other category of Medi-Cal beneficiaries.