Samuel v. California Dept. of Health Services, 570 F. Supp. 566 (N.D. Cal. 1983)
[…] (A) as a precondition of admitting a patient to a hospital, skilled nursing facility, or intermediate care facility,
 
(B) as a requirement for the patient's continued stay in such a facility, when the cost of the services provided therein to the patient is paid for (in whole or in part) under the State plan,
 
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

(Emphasis added.) The regulation that requires a State plan to incorporate a provision for enforcement of 42 U.S.C. section 1396h(d) (1) is 42 C.F.R. section 447.15: "A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency."

California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14019.4(a) states: