Schuneman v. United States, 570 F. Supp. 1327 (C.D. Ill. 1983)
[…] However, the qualified use requirement would be satisfied only in years one through five when the decedent was "using" the property. In years six and seven, the qualified use requirement would not be fulfilled because the decedent was involved in the "mere passive rental" of the property. It was the son who was using the property.

This interpretation is supported in both the House and Senate reports discussing the amendments added by the ERTA of 1981. Those amendments, relevant here, changed § 2032A(b) (1) to read:

 
"For purposes of this section, the term `qualified real property' means real property located in the United States which *1331 was acquired from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent's death, was being used for a qualified use by the decedent or a member of the decedent's family..." (emphasis added).

Both reports state that the amendments made numerous technical changes in the current use valuation provision. The reports explain the reason for the change as follows: