Schuneman v. United States, 570 F. Supp. 1327 (C.D. Ill. 1983)
[…] Based on the previous finding that Kathryn had to be using the property under either the 1976 Act or the 1981 Amendment, the retroactive effect of the 1981 amendments, as raised in Part VI of Plaintiff's memorandum in support of their motion for summary judgment, is not relevant and need not be decided.

 
State Death Tax Credit

The final issue that must be discussed is whether Plaintiffs are entitled to the interest assessed and paid in connection with the state death tax credit. The Defendant argues that § 2011(c) of the Code prohibits the payment of any interest on a refund for state death tax credit. The section provides in part:

 
"The credit allowed by this section shall include only such taxes as were actually paid and credit therefor claimed...
 
* * * * * *
 
Refund based on the credit [for state death taxes actually paid] may (despite the provisions of sections 6511 and 6512) be made if claim therefor is filed within the period above provided. Any such refund shall be made without interest."

The Defendant seeks to apply § 2011(c) too broadly. Undoubtedly, the statute was designed to prohibit interest being paid on the tax that was to be refunded. The case cited by Defendant, Edinburg v.