Schuneman v. United States, 570 F. Supp. 1327 (C.D. Ill. 1983)
[…] (2) Whether § 2032A, as amended by the Economic Recovery Tax Act (ERTA) of 1981, required the decedent to use the farm land for a qualified use at the time of her death; and

(3) If the amendments made by the 1981 Act change the requirements of the 1976 Act, is it a violation of due process to apply them retroactively.

Under § 2032A the executor of an estate may elect to value certain property based on its actual use rather than its "highest and best use" as is typically done. However, to qualify under § 2032A a number of requirements must be satisfied. The portion of § 2032A as provided in the 1976 Act which is relevant to this case provided:

 
"For purposes of this section, the term `qualified real property' means real property located in the United States which was acquired from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent and which, on the date of the decedent's death, was being used for a qualified use..."

Plaintiffs argue that this portion of § 2032A simply required that the real property be used for a qualified use. According to Plaintiffs, the qualified use test could be satisfied by anyone using the property for a qualified use.