Taylor v. St. Regis Paper Company, 560 F. Supp. 546 (C.D. Cal. 1983)
[…] App. 3d 285, 289-90, 182 Cal. Rptr. 291, 293-94 (1982).

Therefore, for the reasons mentioned above,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that:

*550 (1) Defendant's motion for summary judgment is GRANTED; and

(2) Judgment be entered in favor of defendant on all claims.

NOTES

[1] Although plaintiff's complaint only sets forth the three causes of action mentioned, plaintiff seeks recovery in the first and second cause of action on both contract and tort theories. This Court discusses each theory of recovery separately in making its determination.

Section 132a provides in pertinent part:

Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because the latter has filed or made known his intention to file an application with the appeals board, or because the employee has received a rating, award or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to the provisions of Section 4553. Any such employee shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by such acts of the employer.

....