Jones v. Schweiker, 554 F. Supp. 1195 (E.D. La. 1983)
[…] See, e.g., Sims v. Fox, 505 F.2d 857, 860-862 (5th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 421 U.S. 1011, 95 S. Ct. 2415, 44 L. Ed. 2d 678 (1975); see also Board of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 92 S. Ct. 2701, 33 L. Ed. 2d 548 (1972). As the Government has pointed out in its Supplemental Response Memorandum, plaintiffs overlook the fact that the Chu court cited the Commission Corps Personnel Manual in addition to primarily citing 42 U.S.C. § 209(a) (2) which states in part that "Reserve commissions shall be for an indefinite period and may be terminated at any time, as the President may direct." (Emphasis added), Chu at pp. 332-333. 42 U.S.C. § 209(a) (2), alone, provides ample reason for concluding that reserve commissioned officers of the Public Health Service enjoy no vested property right in continued employment and training.