Jones v. Schweiker, 554 F. Supp. 1195 (E.D. La. 1983)
[…] If, indeed, there is a split between the Second and Fifth Circuits in reading § 702, we nevertheless conclude that § 702 cannot apply to plaintiffs' cause of action. First, the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701(b) (1) (A), explicitly excludes Congress from its purview. Inasmuch as the closing of the Public Health Service Hospital is not merely authorized, but ordered by Act of Congress, the relief sought by plaintiffs could not be granted without a contra legem judicial review. Second, because we find that plaintiffs' due process *1199 claims are without merit, § 702 cannot be used as a back door avenue to evade the prohibitions of the Tucker Act against equitable relief for contract claims: "Nothing herein ... confers authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought." 5 U.S.C. § 702. Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) does not provide a waiver of sovereign immunity. Beale v. Blount, 461 F.2d 1133, 1138 (5th Cir.1972). See also Sheehan, supra, at 1139.

To summarize, we conclude that plaintiffs' constitutional claims are without merit.