United States v. Rush, 551 F. Supp. 148 (S.D. Iowa 1982)
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Under the Findings of Fact hereinabove set forth, the critical issue is what intent must the government establish in order to convict the defendants of the crime charged in 18 U.S.C. § 1709. If that section requires only the intent to remove the mail matter from the mail before delivery to the addressee, the defendants have been proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. If § 1709 requires intent to embezzle and convert the letter and its contents to the defendant's own use, the government has failed to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.

Section 1709, Title 18, United States Code, provides as follows:

 
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee,
 
[a] embezzles any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein entrusted him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post office or station thereof established by authority of the Postmaster General or of the Postal Service;
 
or
 
[b] steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein,
 
shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(As an aid to its analysis, the Court has restructured § 1709, above, by denominating subsections "[a]" and "[b]". In its true form, § 1709 is an uninterrupted and undivided paragraph, with no denominated subsections.)