United States v. Rush, 551 F. Supp. 148 (S.D. Iowa 1982)
[…] The following cases also support this view:

 
The nature of the offenses created by the two sections differ in essential particulars. Section 5469 [1708] is concerned more especially with thefts and embezzlements from the mails for purposes of gain. Section 3892 [1702] deals with unauthorized meddling with the mails for the purpose of gratifying mere malice or a prying curiosity. The intent or purpose which constitutes the gist of the offense is one thing in one of the sections, and quite a different thing in the other.

U.S. v. Davis, 33 F. 865, 867 (W.D.Mich. 1888).

 
Section 1702 prohibits the taking of mails, the "intermedling with correspondence transmitted by mail, `before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed.'" (cite) Section 1708, on the other hand, prohibits the theft or embezzlement of mail.

U.S. v. Bradford, 493 F.2d 1282, 1284 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 834, 95 S. Ct. 60, 42 L. Ed. 2d 60 (1974).

 
CONCLUSION