Fischer v. Hilton, 549 F. Supp. 389 (D. Del. 1982)
[…] (5) Has an interest in, uses or possesses real property in the State; or
 
(6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation or agreement located, executed or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing.

10 Del.C. § 3104(c).

Plaintiff contends that the business transaction at issue falls within both sections (c) (1) and (c) (4) of the Long Arm Statute. The Court disagrees with both contentions.

Section (c) (1) is applicable if the defendant "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." In Moore v. Little Giant Indus., Inc., the Court held that subsection (c) (1) does not apply where the "contract was executed [out of state] and performed substantially, if not entirely, out of state." 513 F. Supp. at 1046. The cases cited by the plaintiff to support his position are inapposite.