United States v. Marine Midland Bank, 544 F. Supp. 268 (W.D.N.Y. 1982)
[…] [3] 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) states in pertinent part: COLLECTION AFTER ASSESSMENT.

(a) Length of Period. Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun

(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax ....

[4] Treasury Regulations on Employment Tax (1954 Code), 26 CFR § 31.3505-1, Liability of third parties paying or providing for wages, states in pertinent part:

(d) Payment of taxes and interest.

(1) Procedure for payment. A lender, surety, or other person may satisfy the personal liability imposed upon him by section 3505 by executing Form 4219 and filing it, accompanied by payment of the amount of tax and interest due the United States in accordance with the instructions for the form. In the event the lender, surety, or other person does not satisfy the liability imposed by section 3505, the United States may collect the liability by appropriate civil proceeding commenced within 6 years after assessment of the tax against the employer.

[5] 26 U.S.C. § 6303 states in pertinent part: NOTICE AND DEMAND FOR TAX.

(a) General Rule.