United States v. Marine Midland Bank, 544 F. Supp. 268 (W.D.N.Y. 1982)
[…] (a) General Rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.

[3] 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) states in pertinent part: COLLECTION AFTER ASSESSMENT.

(a) Length of Period. Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun

(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax ....

[4] Treasury Regulations on Employment Tax (1954 Code), 26 CFR § 31.3505-1, Liability of third parties paying or providing for wages, states in pertinent part:

(d) Payment of taxes and interest.

(1) Procedure for payment.