United States v. Marine Midland Bank, 544 F. Supp. 268 (W.D.N.Y. 1982)
[…] (d) Payment of taxes and interest.

(1) Procedure for payment. A lender, surety, or other person may satisfy the personal liability imposed upon him by section 3505 by executing Form 4219 and filing it, accompanied by payment of the amount of tax and interest due the United States in accordance with the instructions for the form. In the event the lender, surety, or other person does not satisfy the liability imposed by section 3505, the United States may collect the liability by appropriate civil proceeding commenced within 6 years after assessment of the tax against the employer.

[5] 26 U.S.C. § 6303 states in pertinent part: NOTICE AND DEMAND FOR TAX.

(a) General Rule. Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.

(b) Assessment Prior to Last Date for Payment.Except where the Secretary believes collection would be jeopardized by delay, if any tax is assessed prior to the last date prescribed for payment of such tax, payment of such tax shall not be demanded under subsection (a) until after such date.

[6] 28 U.S.C. § 2462 states:

Time for commencing proceedings