United States v. Marine Midland Bank, 544 F. Supp. 268 (W.D.N.Y. 1982)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I find that the plaintiff filed this action within the six-year statute of limitations of 26 U.S.C. § 6502 and 26 CFR § 31-3505-1(d) (1). Therefore, defendant's motion for summary judgment based upon the government's failure to commence this action within the applicable statutory period of time must be denied.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 3505, Liability of Third Parties Paying or Providing for Wages, states in pertinent part:

(b) Personal Liability Where Funds Are Supplied. If a lender, surety or other person supplies funds to or for the account of an employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of such employer, with actual notice or knowledge (within the meaning of section 6323(i) (1)) that such employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required by this subtitle to be deducted and withheld by such employer from such wages, such lender, surety, or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) which are not paid over to the United States by such employer with respect to such wages. However, the liability of such lender, surety, or other person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount so supplied to or for the account of such employer for such purpose.

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) states in pertinent part: LIMITATIONS ON ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.

(a) General Rule.