United States v. One Custom Sport Fisherman Vessel, Etc., 543 F. Supp. 749 (E.D. Va. 1982)
[…] The Government, therefore, consents to the release of the following items and they are not in dispute:

One pair of Rayband sunglasses One blue leather Bummer jacket One leather money belt One tan ultra suede jacket One box of jewelry

The Government has moved for summary judgment as to the remaining items on the grounds that they are clearly subject to forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(a). Claimant Fister argues that section 1595a(a) does not encompass the remaining items and agrees that the matter is a question of law that can be resolved by the Court in the present motion.

 
II.

Section 1595a(a) provides that:

 
[E]very vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing used in, to aid in, or to facilitate, by obtaining information or in any other way, the importation, bringing in, unlading, landing, removal, concealing, harboring, or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced, into the United States contrary to law, whether upon such vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing or otherwise, shall be seized and forfeited together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, harness, or equipment.

*751 The Government contends that the case law which defines "equipment" of a vessel for customs purposes and in United States Treasury Decisions is also applicable to the present action. The Treasury Department has defined equipment as: