United States Ex Rel. Foster v. Regan, 535 F. Supp. 739 (N.D. Ill. 1981)
[…] A prerequisite to a refund suit, however, is that the taxpayer pay the tax in full and file a claim for a refund with the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). The Fosters do not allege that they have filed a refund claim with the IRS or that such a claim was denied by that agency prior to the filing of the instant lawsuit. Accordingly, this Court is without jurisdiction to consider their challenge to the collection of taxes allegedly due and owing.

(2) The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), expressly provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment of collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom the tax was assessed." The purpose of this statute is to ensure the orderly collection of revenue by the United States free from judicial intervention and to require that disputes over the amount of tax due and owing be determined in a suit for a refund. Enochs v.