RCA Global Communications, Inc. v. FCC, 524 F. Supp. 579 (D. Del. 1981)
[…] I do not read the Commission's Order to do anything more than allow Western Union to assert the confidentiality of its documents consistent with FOIA itself. That is precisely what the regulation upon which the FCC leans so heavily provides. Section 0.459 of Title 47 is part of a subchapter entitled "Public Information and Inspection of Records" which establishes the procedures of FOIA and Privacy Act disclosures. Related regulations establish two categories of documents, those which are routinely non-disclosable, and those which are not disclosed until after a special request. 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.457, 0.459. Documents are withheld under Section 0.459 only if the supplying party "presents a clear and convincing case for non-disclosure consistent with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act." 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(d). Plainly, this refers to the agency's discretionary authority to disclose material which is FOIA exempt.[8]