Sayers v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 522 F. Supp. 835 (W.D. Mo. 1981)
[…] Cf., Smith v. Anchor Building Corp., 536 F.2d 231, 236 (8th Cir. 1976) (action under Title VIII). Plaintiff's credible testimony that defendant's treatment of her embarrassed and humiliated her is sufficient proof that she was damaged in this respect. Smith v. Anchor Building Corp., supra. Although it is extremely difficult to place a dollar value on emotional harm, after considering all of the circumstances, the Court finds that an amount of $500 fairly compensates plaintiff for the emotional harm she suffered as a result of defendant's treatment of her.

Section 1691e also provides that "[a]ny creditor ... who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000 ...." This section has been interpreted to require a minimum finding that the creditor acted in reckless disregard of the requirements of the law. Shuman v.