Sayers v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 522 F. Supp. 835 (W.D. Mo. 1981)
[…] Morgan's misinterpretation of plaintiff's credit report was inadvertent and does not, in and of itself, constitute a violation of the Act. But, Section 202.9(e) further provides that after discovering the error, the creditor is obligated to correct it and begin compliance with that section. Plaintiff orally notified defendant of the error, but defendant wilfully refused to correct it. Defendant's wilful refusal to comply with the notification requirements after being informed of its error constitutes a violation of the ECOA, and plaintiff is entitled to damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1691e.

Section 1691e provides that "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant...." No actual out-of-pocket damages were proved by plaintiff. Plaintiff's loan application would have been rejected by defendant even if no violation of the ECOA had occurred.