Rainbow Resources, Inc. v. Calf Looking, 521 F. Supp. 682 (D. Mont. 1981)
[…] NOTES

[1] Referring to the Area Oil and Gas Supervisor, Conservation Division of the Geological Survey, as defined in 30 C.F.R. § 221.2(c).

[2] 25 U.S.C. § 396 provides in pertinent part:

All lands allotted to Indians in severalty, ... may by said allottee be leased for mining purposes for any term of years as may be deemed advisable by the Secretary of the Interior; and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to perform any and all acts and make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying the provisions of this section into full force and effect.

25 U.S.C. § 396d further provides:

All operations under any oil, gas or other mineral lease issued pursuant to the terms of any act affecting restricted Indian lands shall be subject to the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior. In the discretion of the said Secretary, any lease for oil or gas issued under the provisions of sections 396a-396g of this title shall be made subject to the terms of any reasonable cooperative unit or other plan approved or prescribed by said Secretary prior or subsequent to the issuance of any such lease which involves the development or production of oil or gas from land covered by such lease.

[3] See footnote # 2, supra.

[4] 30 C.F.R. § 290.2 provides:

Any party adversely affected by a final order of a decision of an officer of the Conservation Division of the Geological Survey shall have the right to appeal to the Director, Geological Survey....

30 C.F.R. § 290.6 provides: