United States v. Lapin, 518 F. Supp. 735 (D. Md. 1979)
[…] Defendant subsequently withdrew his counterclaim under Part A. By Memorandum and Order filed August 22, 1978, this Court ordered a supplemental hearing so that certain issues could be presented to and determined by the hearing officer. The hearing officer entered a Supplemental Memorandum Ruling on February 13, 1979.

Defendant alleges that he has not yet received a fair administrative hearing. The Government has moved for summary judgment.

*737 Judicial review of administrative determinations under the Medicare Act is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff which provides as follows:

 
(a) The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A of this subchapter, shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
 
(b) (1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to
 
(A) whether he meets the conditions of section 426 or 426a of this title [eligibility for hospital insurance benefits], or
 
(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to the provisions of part B of this subchapter, or section 1395i-2 of this title [eligibility for hospital insurance for the uninsured] or section 1819, or
 
(C) the amount of benefits under part A of this subchapter (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero)
 
shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title [administrative findings of fact] and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title. [Emphases supplied.][2]

There is no reference whatsoever to any review procedures for an administrative determination as to the amount of benefits under Part B in both sections 1395ff and 405(g).[3] Further, 42 U.S.C. § 405(h)[4] provides that "[n]o findings of fact or decision of the Secretary shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided."[5]