Allen v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGCY., 516 F. Supp. 653 (D.D.C. 1981)
[…] The Court's inspection of the document revealed that the information sought to be protected is only peripherally related to what plaintiff has labeled a critical issue. It is not indispensable in any sense, and consequently no balancing of interests was appropriate. Defendants' claim of exemption under (b) (1) is therefore valid in all respects, and must be upheld.

The same is true for defendants' claims under Exemption (b) (3), which exempts from disclosure material protected by other statutes. The statutory sections relevant here are 50 U.S.C. §§ 403(d) (3) and 403g. Section 403(d) (3) requires defendants to protect "intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." Section 403g provides that in order to implement Section 403(d) (3), defendants need not disclose the "organizations, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency." The in camera examination established that the material at issue here must be withheld to protect intelligence sources and methods. Other portions of the document within the ambit of Section 403g must also be withheld to protect that information.